COVID-19 Update: All SOS locations are open. Mandatory screenings and visitor restrictions are in place. All SOS facilities will require patients to wear a face covering prior to entering SOS as we abide by Governor Cuomo’s directive. 

5/21/2020 Elective Surgery Update and COVID-19 information

The Post-Standard & Syracuse Orthopedic Specialists present the 3rd Annual All CNY High School Sports Awards – A Digital Event

The All CNY High School Sports Awards presented by Syracuse Orthopedic Specialists and syracuse.com | The Post-Standard is an ‘EPSY’ inspired event that will honor top male and female athletes from the 2019-2020 academic year and will be hosted by Brent Axe from syracuse.com.  Due to the current Covid-19 situation, the event will not be LIVE but will be released digitally the morning of June 30th on both syracuse.com and on www.allcnysports.com.

COVID-19 may have closed schools and halted the Spring sports season but it can’t stop the CNY Sports Awards.  Tune in to support CNY high school sports athletes, experience the highlights from memorable seasons and to support our local athletes amid this challenging time.  Log on, connect with your local community through this virtual event.

Syracuse Orthopedic Specialists and syracuse.com | The Post-Standard is excited to be able to continue to execute this event and have the opportunity to recognize Section III athletes.


The following awards and nominees are:

Football (Large School)

- Fombo Azah, Carthage

-Tasean Cooper, Utica Proctor

-Collin Null, Carthage

-Jacob Vacco, Liverpool

Football (Small School)

-Chad Bach, Lowville

- Brock Bagozzi, Solvay

-Kyle Brown, Marcellus

-Andrew Marshall, Canastota

-Nick Wamp, Skaneateles

-Elijah Wright, Solvay   

Mr. Football (Announced at the event)

 

Cross Country – boys

-Caleb Bender, Skaneateles   

- Peyton Geehrer, F-M

-Colton Kempney, Beaver River

-Sam Otis, F-M

Cross Country – girls

-Elizabeth Lucason, Camden

-Brooke Rauber, Tully

-Jenna Schulz, Liverpool

- Claire Walters, F-M

           

Soccer – boys (Small School)

-Tylar Moss – Skaneateles

-Kade Ozog – Poland

-Joe Spires – Cazenovia

-Bo Ben Yehuda – Westhill

Soccer – girls (Small School)

-Hannah Freeman, Lowville

-Sarah Martin, Chittenango

-Reilly Rich, Central Valley Academy

-Riley Wisheart, Poland        

Soccer – boys (Large School)

Jack Carmen, J-D

Stephen Foertch, Baldwinsville

Francesco Pagano, F-M

Ridwan Sirad, Fowler

Soccer – girls (Large School)

-Katie Cappelletti, Jamesville-DeWitt

-Grace Dimkopoulos, Jamesville-DeWitt      

-Anna Hartzheim, Fayetteville-Manlius

-Simone Neivel, Baldwinsville

 

Swimming – girls

-Amelia Hesler, Jamesville-DeWitt

-Lauren Kelly, Christian Brothers Academy

-Maddie Thorne, Cicero-North Syracuse

- Alexa Von Holtz, Mexico

Swimming – boys

-Nathanial Carlos – Watertown

-Lukas Dekaney – J-D/ CBA

-Griffon Merkling – Liverpool

-Nicholas Schultz – Baldwinsville

 

Volleyball-girls

-Makenna Boliver, Beaver River

-Brooke Clute, Baldwinsville

- Sara Galante, Westhill

- Rileigh Kimball, Baldwinsville

-Kayci Olson, Cortland

Volleyball-boys

- Matthew Cieplicki, Jamesville-DeWitt

-Jordan Farwell, Oneida

-Trace LaRobardiere, Cicero-North Syracuse

-Josh Ward, Sauquoit Valley

 

Wrestling

-Mike Leibl, Canastota

- Jacob Null, Dolgeville

-Tyler Mousaw, South Jefferson

-Kole Mulhauser, Central Square

 

Basketball (Large School) boys

-Will Amica, West Genesee

-De’Jour Reaves, Corcoran

-J.J. Starling, Baldwinsville

Basketball (Large School) girls

- Jessica Cook, CNS

-Brooke Jarvis, CBA

-Momo Laclair, JD

Basketball (Small School) boys

-John Kennedy, Cooperstown

-Jordyn Lanaux, Herkimer

-Aiden Macauley, Lowville  

Basketball (Small School) girls

-Sydney Lusher, Oneida

-Jackie Piddock, South Jefferson

-Jaelyn Vleer-Elliott, Brookfield

Mr Basketball (Announced at event)

Ms Basketball (Announced at event)

 

Hockey

-Kaleb Benedict – Syracuse

-Jed Brazo – Cortland/Homer

-Ryan Durand – Syracuse

-Charlie Russell – Skaneateles

 

Field Hockey

- Emma Brushingham, Baldwinsville

-Justine Draper, Holland Patent

-Rileigh Luste,  Port Byron

-Mackenzie Mix, Camden

 

Golf-boys

-Dylan Husted, Liverpool

- Tynan Jones, Skaneateles

 

Tennis-girls

-Anna Manta & Phoebe Wang, doubles, F-M

-Mona Farah & Tara Pollock, doubles, Jamesville-DeWitt

-Angelina Llanos/Katie Viau, doubles, West Genesee

- Giselle Vlassis, singles, CBA

           

Team of the year (Announced at event)

Coach of the year (Announced at event)

The “Comeback Award” (Announced at event)

Overall Female Athlete of the year (Announced at event)

Overall Male Athlete of the year (Announced at event)

Overall Athletic Program of the year (most points) (Announced at event)                

Make sure to tune in on June 30th to see all this years’ players of the year on syracuse.com and www.allcnysports.com.

© 2014 Syracuse Orthopedic Specialists